top of page
Search

Autumn Blitz 2022 Season review

It's been a fantastic start to the indoor Cricket season, the Autumn Blitz has seen under 11s, under 13s, under 16s, Women & Girls and Masters teams competing in their respective tournaments... We had a massive 45 team entries, with over 300 players competing in 186 matches over the 8-week period!!


There have been many special moments with some really high-quality cricket played, and some controversial moments too with the appearance of the much debated 'mankad'! Overall, we've seen high development in the standard of the Indoor Cricket being played at TCA with all teams adapted to the format- the game being a fun and fast paced way of playing has been at the heart of the whole Autumn Blitz tournament and we're already looking forward to the next tournament, which is the Winter Bash!


Read on to see all the winners, runners up and teams of the tournaments...



We'd like to say a huge well done to all those who have played and given their all. And a massive thank you to the volunteers who have organised and managed their teams - as with all grass roots cricket, these tournaments wouldn't go ahead without these wonderful volunteers!



The Vocation Brewery Masters

Winners- The Massive Stains

Runners Up- Little Valley CC



Team Of the Tournament

  1. Ian Uttley

  2. Matthew Dawson

  3. Paul Senior

  4. Nigel Horsfall

  5. Matthew McCambridge

  6. Chris Berry

Women & Girls

Winners- Stainland Stars

Runners Up- Copley Comets





Team Of the Tournament

  1. Kate Harvey-Robinson

  2. Leah Proctor

  3. Nawal Khalid

  4. Maia Readhead

  5. Violet Holroyd

  6. Ana Mesorovic

Under 16s

Winners- Walsden Wolves

Runners Up- Slawit Yetis



Team Of the Tournament

  1. Bradley Sylvester

  2. Woody Webster

  3. Ollie Davidson

  4. Jack Simpson

  5. Max Leaver

  6. Ben Williams

Under 13s

Group 1 Winners- Northern Star Spitfires

Group 1 Runners Up- TCA Hybrids


Group 2 Winners- Thornton

Group 2 Runners Up- Slawit Yetis


Group 3 Winners- Royd Rebels

Group 3 Runners Up- King Cross B




Team Of the Tournament

  1. Jack Kaye

  2. Sid Gomersal

  3. George Cooper

  4. Thomas Edgar

  5. Louis Almond Read

  6. Freddie Collier

Under 11s

Group 1 Winners- Northern Star Saints

Group 1 Runners Up- Toddy Titans


Group 2 Winners- Prestwich Pacers

Group 2 Runners Up- King Cross A


Group 3 Winners- Barkisland Bears

Group 3 Runners Up- Outlane Outlaws



Team Of the Tournament

  1. Balaj Chowerdry

  2. Oli Staley

  3. Adam Bux

  4. Henry Lindop

  5. Ewan Edwards

  6. Farwah Asim





351 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page